churchly fellow

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
Pirates of the Carribbean 4 (Movie)

Jack Sparrow is captured and he is being worked in a vessel by force.

There is a man on the vessel as showed in that picture.

Jack Sparrow: Oi. What did that poor sod do? And how can I make sure to not?
Other:Him? Churchly fellow.

Can you explain the meaning of 'churchly fellow'?
 

Attachments

  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    From the WR Dictionary:

    churchly adj. of or appropriate for the church or a church; ecclesiastical:

    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers:: churchly adj appropriate to, associated with, or suggestive of church life and customs

    I haven't seen the films, but I'm guessing Sparrow's captors are not particularly well-disposed towards the church, and I'd say in this context it means simply "He's a religious fellow".
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I looked it up and the person who calls him a "churchly fellow" goes on to say "Always going on about the Lord Almighty".

    A "churchly fellow" here seems to mean a religious person.

    Cross-posted.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Just to expand a little on RedwoodGrove's helpful post, we would say 'Thanks for helping me' or 'Thanks for your help'.

    (To which we would say 'You're welcome') :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top