Ciò che vs. quello che

  • Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    Potreste spiegarmi la differenza tra "ciò che" e "quello che". Pensavo che fossero simili.
    singular = simile; plural = simili

    The only examples I can think of at the moment confoirm your impression that they are virutally synonymous.

    Ti ho dato quello che avevi chiesto.
    Ti ho dato ciò che avevi chesto.

    Quello che vuoi
    Ciò che vuoi.

    Native speakers will explain to us whether there are any differences between the two.
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Voglio rivolgervi la domanda, perché non ho capito bene perché questa frase "quello che vedo in te" è stata cambiata a "ciò che vedo in te".
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Voglio rivolgervi la domanda, perché non ho capito bene perché questa frase "quello che vedo in te" è stata cambiata a "ciò che vedo in te".
    Exactly the same meaning..they just have a different sound when you pronounce them just like somebody and someone, therefore you might choose "quello che " or "ciò che " depending on what your ears like most..
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    singular = simile; plural = simili

    The only examples I can think of at the moment confoirm your impression that they are virutally synonymous.

    Ti ho dato quello che avevi chiesto.
    Ti ho dato ciò che avevi chesto.

    Quello che vuoi
    Ciò che vuoi.

    Native speakers will explain to us whether there are any differences between the two.
    Do your examples say:

    I gave you what I had asked ?
     

    Stiannu

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    "Ciò" is not an adjective, but only a pronoun, and cannot be declined. It refers to an abstract entity, an unspecified object or group of objects.

    "Quello" can be a synonimous of "ciò", but can also be used in different ways; it can be both used as a pronoun or an adjective, and can be declined: quello (masc. sing.) - quelli (masc. plur.) -quella (fem. sing.) -quelle (fem. plur.). So, if the pronoun refers to a previously specified object, you'll have to use "quello" declined as the object.
    Ex.: Mi hai dato una fetta di torta (you gave me a slice of cake - fem. sing.). Sì, ti ho dato quella che avevi chiesto (yes, I gave you the one you asked). The use of "quello/i/a/e" also puts the stress on the choice between different options, while "ciò" is more abstract.

    Anyway, "ciò che" and "quello che" (declined at masc. sing.) are often used as synonimous, when they indicate a general unspecified object or group of objects. In these cases you can choose the one you prefer: "ciò" is maybe considered grammatically more correct, especially in written Italian, while "quello che" is more common, especially in oral language (it would be a little surprising to hear "ciò" in an oral and informal conversation between friends, nowadays).
     

    SuperGaara

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sostanzialmente hanno lo stesso significato, ma alle volte suona meglio dire "ciò che", altre volte invece "quello che".

    Se avessi degli esempi specifici da fornirci, potremmo esserti di maggior aiuto ;)
     
    Last edited:

    Xenia2727

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    In realtà sì, sono sinonimi, ma in scritture formali o testi accademici, si dà di norma preferenza a "ciò". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top