Ci fai? Ci sei? Sei connesso?

  • deny80

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    The expression "ci sei o ci fai" is very common and means something like "is it your real nature or are you just behaving like that?"

    "Sei connesso" means "are you online?", as in chat programs, for instance.

    The three of them together sound very humourous!
     

    gabrigabri

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Maybe we can translate it this way:

    Do you pretend to be stupid, or are you stupid? Is your brain on?

    Ci fai o ci sei= normal sentence, very used.
    sei connesso= a comedian introduced this a few years ago.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I think I need a little more explanation! :eek:

    I've been told that "Ci sei?" is:
    Are you there? (telefono)
    Are you with me?
    Do you get it?
    Do you understand?

    Can you comment on the use of "Ci fai?" ?
    Are you doing it? ??????????
    Are you doing that? ????????


    And I assume that "sei connesso"
    literal = are you connected?
    figurative = are you thinking straight? are you connected with the rest of us? ...the rest of the universe?

    And why are they so funny when they are all put together?

    ?????????:)
     

    gabrigabri

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    I think I need a little more explanation! :eek:

    I've been told that "Ci sei?" is:
    Are you there? (telefono)
    Are you with me?
    Do you get it?
    Do you understand?

    Can you comment on the use of "Ci fai?" ?
    Are you doing it? ??????????:cross:
    Are you doing that? ????????:cross:
    Ci fai= only with "ci sei? ci fai?".

    And I assume that "sei connesso"
    literal = are you connected?
    figurative = are you thinking straight? are you connected with the rest of us? ...the rest of the universe?:tick:

    And why are they so funny when they are all put together?

    ?????????:)
    As I already wrote (or: As I have already written???) the sentence "ci fai o ci sei" is very used in Italian; a comedian (Zelig= the tv show) used to talk about his doughter who was very "trandy, up-to-date" while he was a little bit old, and so, since she was very actual, she said that sentence "ci sei o ci fai" with a sentence of the 21th century "sei connesso?!?!". The meaning: Daddy are you stupid?.

    I hope I'm right!!
     

    Lello4ever

    Senior Member
    Italia - Italiano
    "Ci sei o ci fai?" is a common expression. It means "Are you (stupid), or you behave (like a stupid)?
    "Sei connesso" is "Are you connected (with us).
    The three words were put together by a comedian a couple of years ago, even though the expression he uses is "ci sei? ce la fai? sei connesso?", together with gestures of the hands.
    Here's what you're looking for.:)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    As I just wrote, (or: as I already have written)
    the sentence "ci fai o ci sei" is often used in Italian;
    a comedian (Zelig= the tv show)
    used to talk about his daughter who was very "trendy, up-to-date"
    while he was a little bit old, and so,
    since she was very cool,
    she said that sentence "ci sei o ci fai" with a sentence of the 21th century "sei connesso?!?!".
    The meaning: Daddy are you stupid?.

    I hope I'm right!!
    :thumbsup:
    OK, I thought you were saying "ci sei" or "ci fai" as separate phrases...

    Thank you!

    Edit Anche Lello!! Grazie!
     

    Cashmere

    Member
    England, English
    But isn't the comical phrase "Ci sei, ce LA fai, sei connesso?"? Wouldn't that change the meaning a little?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top