Ci mancherebbe

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina

Ci mancherebbe

Ciao!
Ho visto quella frase in qualche dialogui... come si usa, che vuol dire?
Grazie
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Artrella said:
    Ciao!
    Ho visto quella frase in qualche dialogo... come si usa, che vuol dire?
    Grazie
    Si puo' usare sia in risposta ad un grazie nello stesso senso di figurati (gia' discusso in un altro thread) oppure per dire ci mancherebbe altro-That would be the limit (Garzanti) o ci mancherebbe solo questo - That's all we needed (Garzanti)

    Qual'e' il contesto, perche' anche la risposta di Lisa e' giusta?:)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Mi hanno detto che è come dire "questo è imposibile" ma non capisco molto. Inoltre non ho trovato nesun dialogo dove quello appare.
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Artrella said:
    Mi hanno detto che è come dire "questo è impossibile" ma non capisco molto. Inoltre non ho trovato nesun dialogo dove appare questa forma (?).
    Papa' mi compri la moto?
    Ci mancherebbe altro!

    Se e' qualcosa del genere si potrebbe anche tradurre con questo e' impossibile, nel significato di non credo proprio, dimenticalo!!!
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Ciao,
    My aunt in Italy sometimes uses the phrase "ci mancherebbe." For example, I say "I hope to come to Italy this summer to visit you" and she responds "ci mancherebbe." I interpret this response as "it would be missed" (if you didn't come). Am I interpreting it correctly? Is there a more colloquial, less literal translation?

    Grazie.
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    Well, I'm not saying that this is what your aunt meant, but "ci mancherebbe" is very often used with an ironic connotation. An equivalent phrase in English would be :"Yep, just what we needed " (rolling their eyes). At least my Italian friend always uses it this way. Maybe there are different interpretations in different regions , I can't tell for sure. We'll just have to wait for a native on this one.
     

    systema encephale

    Senior Member
    Italian
    alitza said:
    Well, I'm not saying that this is what your aunt meant, but "ci mancherebbe" is very often used with an ironic connotation. An equivalent phrase in English would be :"Yep, just what we needed " (rolling their eyes). At least my Italian friend always uses it this way. Maybe there are different interpretations in different regions , I can't tell for sure. We'll just have to wait for a native on this one.
    Well, not only. We use "ci mancherebbe" when the answer is obviously yes, especially when somebody asks for a favour.
    For example:

    A: Posso prendere in prestito questo libro?
    B: Ci mancherebbe!! (of course you can!!)
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Grazie Alitza e Systema Encephale. I'm happy to hear that this expression is used in a positive as well as an ironic sense, since my Aunt says it to me often!
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    Most of the people I've met have used it in the sense of "think nothing of it", or "you could have taken this for granted".... for example - thanking a waiter for taking our picture at a cafe - he said ci mancherebbe, a friend doing me a favour.

    In my 12 years in Italy, I've been fortunate to only hear it in a positive context, though my students assure me that it can be very sarcastic!

    I trust your aunt wants to see you!
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    There is yet another context in which ci mancherebbe can be used:

    Non spetta a me dirti cosa fare. Ci mancherebbe (altro)! Voglio solo che tu ti renda conto delle conseguenze della tua decisione

    Come si può tradurre in inglese in questo caso?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    andreasi

    New Member
    Italy
    pescara said:
    Ciao,
    My aunt in Italy sometimes uses the phrase "ci mancherebbe." For example, I say "I hope to come to Italy this summer to visit you" and she responds "ci mancherebbe." I interpret this response as "it would be missed" (if you didn't come). Am I interpreting it correctly? Is there a more colloquial, less literal translation?

    Grazie.

    Usually the phase "ci mancherebbe" is used with the meaning of "it's absolutely the opposite" or "absolutely not". It's usually used answering to questions like "Do you mind if I come to visit you?" or "Sorry if I'm disturbing you".
    Sometimes it's used with "anzi mi fa piacere" ("ci mancherebbe, anzi mi fa piacere") that is "absolutely not, I would be happy (if you could come)".
    So I think you don't say your aunt "I hope to come to Italy this summer to visit you" to receive that answer ... otherwise you shouldn't be her darling niece/nephew!!!
    Ciao.
     

    Gianni2

    Senior Member
    USA English
    What does it mean in this context (used in the thread about i vucumpra'):
    Prima di tutto non sono assolutamente arrabiato con tec. Ci mancherebbe altro!
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Gianni2 said:
    What does it mean in this context (used in the thread about i vucumpra'):
    Prima di tutto non sono assolutamente arrabiato con te. Ci mancherebbe altro!
    Roughly: How could I (be angry with you)? How can you think that I could be angry?

    It is a versatile phrase; I suggest that you look up our old threads about it. :)

    Jana
     

    bugbear

    New Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Gianni2 said:
    What does it mean in this context (used in the thread about i vucumpra'):
    Prima di tutto non sono assolutamente arrabiato con tec. Ci mancherebbe altro!
    The sense, as correctly posted by Jana, is "How could you think..."

    The phrase is compressed: complete would have been (roughly)

    Ci mancherebbe anche che fossi arrabbiato con te per questo
    The only missing thing would be that I was angry with you for that

    and the meaning is, like Jana suggested, something like "it would be silly that I was angry with you for that"

    Is mostly used in spoken language;)
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The other day Nickditoro, TimLA and others were talking about whether knowing the literal meaning of an idiomatic expression in the source language (Italian here) is helpful for understanding its meaning and how/when to use it. I think this is a good case in point.

    Ci mancherebbe (solo questo/lui/lei is omitted but implied) =
    (literal meaning) Good heavens, that is the last thing we lack and then we would have it all/everything! (good general translation) = Not at all.

    It is used almost always "positively", to deny a negative:

    (+)
    - Ti dispiace se ne prendo una? Do you mind if I take one?
    - Ci mancherebbe! Not at all! = Sure you can, go ahead!

    (-)
    - Quindi non lo vuoi piu' vedere? So you don't ever wanna see him again?
    - Ci mancherebbe = Not at all = Sure I do.

    But some speakers might use it inaccurately.
     

    virgilio

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Gianni2,
    I think forumuser has hit the nail in the head here and for the reason he suggests too.

    "The other day Nickditoro, TimLA and others were talking about whether knowing the literal meaning of an idiomatic expression in the source language (Italian here) is helpful for understanding its meaning and how/when to use it. I think this is a good case in point.

    Ci mancherebbe (solo questo/lui/lei is omitted but implied) =
    (literal meaning) Good heavens, that is the last thing we lack and then we would have it all/everything! (good general translation) = Not at all."

    I suppose a literal English translation would be "it needed no more than that" but in the sense of "it needed but that to make complete nonsense" or "don't be silly!" - "the very idea!".
    It's always a good idea to go back to the original, basic meaning of a word, as forumuser has done.

    Virgilio
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Celeste6002

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Can someone please help me figure out what this phrase mean?

    "Non c'è nulla di male però a parlare con le altre persone, ci mancherebbe, quando si ama non chiude nessuno in una gabbia".

    Thank you in advance!
     

    Xilit

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I don't know where you have found this sentence but I believe it is not correct. I would say:

    "Non c'è nulla di male però a parlare con le altre persone, ci mancherebbe, quando si ama non si chiude nessuno in una gabbia".

    I would translate it this way: "There's nothing wrong with talking to other people, not at all, when you love someone you do not jailed him/her".

    I hope it is clear enough!

    Ciao
     

    -STEVE-

    Member
    Italian
    "Ci mancherebbe" it's an Italian expression that makes the meaning of what you previusly said stronger.
    You can use that expressione to reply to a "Grazie" as well. (The same meaning of "Figurati
    Example:
    Grazie per avermi aiutato con i compiti!
    Ci mancherebbe (altro)!/ Figurati!

    I hope I cleared up your doubt
     

    JanieJones

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Significa "è il minimo che si possa fare", è una frase di cortesia, per esempio: "ma certo che ti aiuto, ci mancherebbe altro/ancora, tu mi hai aiutato tante volte quindi ora tocca a me".
     

    Werty©

    Member
    Italian
    Salve! Mi servirebbe una mano per rendere queste espressioni in inglese.
    Infatti, oltre al solito "you are welcome", mi piacerebbe sapere se esistono delle parole che corrispondono a quelle del titolo (di nulla/di niente/figurati/ma ti pare/ci mancherebbe altro/non dirlo neanche).
    Per quanto riguarda il contesto: vengono utilizzate come un "prego", dando però l'idea che il gesto o gentilezza che sia stata fatta all'altra persona fosse quasi dovuta.
    "Tizio: Grazie per avermi aiutato a sparecchiare!
    Caio: Di nulla/di niente/figurati/ma ti pare/ci mancherebbe altro/non dirlo neanche."
    Grazie in anticipo per le eventuali risposte ^^
     

    sofi1991

    Member
    Italian
    Well, I'm not saying that this is what your aunt meant, but "ci mancherebbe" is very often used with an ironic connotation. An equivalent phrase in English would be :"Yep, just what we needed " (rolling their eyes). At least my Italian friend always uses it this way. Maybe there are different interpretations in different regions , I can't tell for sure. We'll just have to wait for a native on this one.
    7 years later, I answer....never too late!
    Anyway, you are right, alitza, but I wouldn't say that is the case. I think that pescara's aunt with "ci mancherebbe" wanted to say: "I'm counting on it! It would be unkind of you if you didn't come"
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Well, now someone has!:D

    Could you suggest an Italian sentence where "ci mancherebbe" would translate nicely as "God forbid!"?
    I can tell you how I'd translate this example from the Cambridge dictionary:
    God forbid that his parents should ever find out!
    Ci mancherebbe anche che i suoi genitori lo scoprissero!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top