ci sei o ci fai?

  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io l' ho sentito nella variante:Are you just plain stupid or what?
    Ma come suggerito da Don, aspetta i nativi!;)
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    La frase di DonZ (e quella di Elisa) vanno bene. Altre possibilità:

    "Are you actually an idiot or just acting like one?"
    "Are you an idiot/moron or do you just play one on TV?"
     

    isabelarcher

    Member
    italiano-Italia
    Esiste una frase equivalente in cui non si dica esplicitamente la parola idiot o moron ecc.
    In italiano l'espressione e' efficace, perche' e' allusiva.
    grazie
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    isabelarcher said:
    Esiste una frase equivalente in cui non si dica esplicitamente la parola idiot o moron ecc.
    In italiano l'espressione e' efficace, perche' e' allusiva.
    grazie
    This borders (or maybe oversteps the line of ) lack of political correctness. The English ( used to) regard the Irish as stupid, and Irish jokes, in which the protagonists are made out to be morons of the first order, abound in Engalnd. I was once very surprised and anused when I overheard two obviously very Irish lasses speaking of another person and saying: Is she Irish or something?
     

    isabelarcher

    Member
    italiano-Italia
    Manuel_M said:
    This borders (or maybe oversteps the line of ) lack of political correctness. The English ( used to) regard the Irish as stupid, and Irish jokes, in which the protagonists are made out to be morons of the first order, abound in Engalnd. I was once very surprised and anused when I overheard two obviously very Irish lasses speaking of another person and saying: Is she Irish or something?
    Thank you..do you think it could be used even in American english?
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Devi ricordare che le nostre culture sono molto diverse. Ci sono tante occasioni quando siamo molto più diretti di voi.

    Comunque, se vuoi qualcosa allusiva (ma cattiva e forse offensiva), potresti dire:

    Did you take the short bus to school? ("The short bus" riferisce allo scuolabus speciale per i bambini ritardati).

    Una frase che trovo molto offensiva :)D ):

    Are you having a blonde moment?

    I don't think the Irish joke would work well in AE, and the equivalent ethnic jokes would risk being extraordinarily offensive.
     

    isabelarcher

    Member
    italiano-Italia
    ElaineG said:
    Devi ricordare che le nostre culture sono molto diverse. Ci sono tante occasioni quando siamo molto più diretti di voi.

    Comunque, se vuoi qualcosa allusiva (ma cattiva e forse offensiva), potresti dire:

    Did you take the short bus to school? ("The short bus" riferisce allo scuolabus speciale per i bambini ritardati).

    Una frase che trovo molto offensiva :)D ):

    Are you having a blonde moment?

    I don't think the Irish joke would work well in AE, and the equivalent ethnic jokes would risk being extraordinarily offensive.
    grazie...offensiva va bene ;)
     

    Tuscania

    New Member
    American English
    Of all the posts I see here, the best rendering in my opinion is "Are you simply stupid or what?".
    As an AE speaker living in Italy, I wonder if in Italian you can plausibly say: "Ma vi siete o vi fate" or "Ma ci e' o ci fa". In other words, must this expression be kept in the second person singular - informal in order to maintain a mild (or amusing) level of insult?
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ma vi siete o vi fate: NO!
    Ma c'è o ci fa: YES
    Example: I speak to a collegue at work and ask him (about a third person). 'Sì, scusa, ma io non ho capito... Emanuele c'è o ci fa?'
     

    Tuscania

    New Member
    American English
    Thanks for your reply. Very clear the first part; but I'm still wondering about the second part. So here goes. A poor boy (low social status) encounters a rich nobleman (high social status). The boy realizes that the nobleman is quite stupid. Is it grammatically correct for the boy to say: "Signor il Conte, ci e' o ci fa"?
     

    flaferr

    New Member
    Italiano
    Thanks for your reply. Very clear the first part; but I'm still wondering about the second part. So here goes. A poor boy (low social status) encounters a rich nobleman (high social status). The boy realizes that the nobleman is quite stupid. Is it grammatically correct for the boy to say: "Signor il Conte, ci e' o ci fa"?
    si, è corretto!
    anche se in questa frase la grammatica non so quanto conti...
    1) puoi "dare del LEI" ad una persona per darle rispetto, come terza persona singolare:
    "ma (lei) ci è o ci fa?!"
    solitamente ad un estraneo "gli si dà del Lei".
    2) puoi "dare del TU" per trattarlo al tuo stesso livello:
    "ma (tu) CI sei o CI fai?!"
    3) potresti anche "dare del VOI", che è una forma più arcaica, ancora usata nel sud ma derisa nel nord italia:
    "ma (voi) CI siete o CI fate?!"
    è come se ti mettessi un livello sotto di lui.

    quindi, puoi dirla come vuoi... l'importante, qui (e credo solo qui), è il "CI"... :)
     

    Tuscania

    New Member
    American English
    Okay, all very clear. And, yes, you are quite right about using the "voi" form. A very delicious way to insult someone who pretends to be better than everyone else.
     

    maryblazes

    New Member
    English
    Hi,

    I'm having some difficulty understanding this phrase:

    Quello che mi somigliava di più era XXXX, un po’ c’era e un po’ ci faceva, non ci prendevamo sul serio

    Here's my attempt:

    The one that resembled me the most was XXXX, un po’ c’era e un po’ ci faceva (????), we didn't take each other seriously.

    Thanks!
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Hi Mary,

    We need some context in order to understand this better. Where did you read this/ hear this and generally what was the text/ conversation about?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top