Ci sentiamo più avanti

stephenwallis

Member
English - South Africa
After looking in the dictionary for "più avanti" and finding "up ahead" I thought that this must refer more to giving directions or physical distance rather than a duration of time, for which I thought "later" would be a better translation.

What are others thoughts? Would this phrase translate best as "We'll speak later"?

Options I've been thinking of are:
  • later
  • soon
  • much later
  • very soon
But of course each of these have differing concepts of duration so I was wondering which is the most accurate duration for "più avanti".
 
  • Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    avanti nel tempo or avanti nello spazio
    ahead in time or space

    In this specific case it would mean later.
     

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    Ciao a tutti,
    qualcuno sa come possa tradurre queste frasi:


    ci sentiamo più avanti

    ci sentiamo nei prossimi mesi

    ci sentiamo prossimamente


    escluderei: see you later, see you soon
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    qualcuno sa come possa tradurre queste frasi:


    1 ci sentiamo più avanti

    2 ci sentiamo nei prossimi mesi

    3 ci sentiamo prossimamente


    escluderei: see you later, see you soon
    Cosa intendi con 1 ci sentiamo più avanti? Nell'arco della stessa giornata o in un momento successivo?

    Quanto alle altre, proporrei:

    2 See you in the coming months

    3 See you soon

    P.S. sentiamo potrebbe anche esser reso con to call, ora che ci penso, se il senso è quello di chiamare, farsi vivo.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Il mio tentativo:

    Let's speak later
    Let's speak on next months

    We'll speak later
    We'll speak on next months

    We'll (Let's) get in touch later
    We'll get (Let's) in touch on next months
     

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    Ciao, grazie anche a te Lorena.

    Io sto scrivendo una mail ad un professore e quindi non so se sia il caso di usare il termine "speak".

    PS Tra qualche mese dovrò sentire questo professore sicuramente ma è possibile che succeda qualcosa e che quindi abbia bisogno di sentirlo prima..
    Quindi forse ci starebbe meglio: "ci sentiamo prossimamente" invece che "ci sentiamo nei prossimi mesi"
    Che dite?
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, grazie anche a te Lorena.

    Io sto scrivendo una mail ad un professore e quindi non so se sia il caso di usare il termine "speak".

    PS Tra qualche mese dovrò sentire questo professore sicuramente ma è possibile che succeda qualcosa e che quindi abbia bisogno di sentirlo prima..
    Quindi forse ci starebbe meglio: "ci sentiamo prossimamente" invece che "ci sentiamo nei prossimi mesi"
    Che dite?
    A questo punto io gli scriverei (non so il grado di confidenza) qualcosa come I look forward to keeping in touch with you [in the coming months].
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    I'll get in touch again soon / I plan to get in touch again soon (se sai già che probabilmente lo contatterai nuovamente presto)
    I'll write you soon
    Hear from you soon (colloquiale)

    Vedi tu, dipende dal rapporto che hai con questa persona (il fatto che sia un professore non significa che non abbiate un rapporto amichevole...)
     
    Last edited:

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    A questo punto io gli scriverei (non so il grado di confidenza) qualcosa come I look forward to keeping in touch with you [in the coming months].
    come si può tradurre in italiano?

    Non l'ho mai visto, ci ho solo parlato per email ma è molto informale e soprattutto è davvero disponibile.
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    come si può tradurre in italiano?

    Non l'ho mai visto, ci ho solo parlato per email ma è molto informale e soprattutto è davvero disponibile.
    Ma devi scrivere in inglese o in italiano? :D

    Comunque in italiano sarebbe qualcosa come

    Rimango in attesa di restare in contatto con lei [nei prossimi mesi]

    Ma in realtà è una formula tipica dell'inglese scritto che si usa molto nelle lettere, quella di I look forward to hearing from you e varianti sul tema.
     

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    I'll get in touch again soon / I think I will get in touch again soon (se sai già che probabilmente lo contatterai nuovamente presto)
    I'll write you soon
    Hear of you soon (colloquiale)

    Vedi tu, dipende dal rapporto che hai con questa persona (il fatto che sia un professore non significa che non abbiate un rapporto amichevole...)
    Il fatto è che non so se lo contatterò presto..

    Mi servirebbe qualcosa di più vago..
     

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    Ma devi scrivere in inglese o in italiano? :D

    Comunque in italiano sarebbe qualcosa come

    Rimango in attesa di restare in contatto con lei [nei prossimi mesi]

    Ma in realtà è una formula tipica dell'inglese scritto che si usa molto nelle lettere, quella di I look forward to hearing from you e varianti sul tema.
    Ho capito.. uhm ora valuto che scrivere.

    No no la mail è in inglese, è un professore inglese.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Secondo me "I look forward+ing form" presuppone che ci sia già un argomento per cui si presuppone una risposta o una motivazione concordata che presuppone un successivo contatto.

    Se è un saluto generico che non prelude a niente di stabilito starei più sul generico (vedi suggerimenti precedenti).

    Ma magari io sono abituata così!:)
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Secondo me "I look forward+ing form" presuppone che ci sia già un argomento per cui si presuppone una risposta o una motivazione concordata che presuppone un successivo contatto.

    Se è un saluto generico che non prelude a niente di stabilito starei più sul generico.

    Ma magari io sono abituata così!:)
    Già, anche se keeping in touch è abbastanza vago di per sé.
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    A questo punto io gli scriverei (non so il grado di confidenza) qualcosa come I look forward to keeping in touch with you [in the coming months].
    Scusami, ma non è corretta in inglese questa frase....;) .Significa letteralmente: non vedo l'ora di rimanere in contatto con Lei (non ha senso, ne convieni?).

    I will be in touch at a later date/later on. Potresti aggiungere anche: if that is all right by you (se non disturbo).
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Allora "Let's keep in touch" mi suona meglio, ovvero "Teniamoci in contatto".
    "I look forward to keeping in touch...." non mi è mai capitato, ma magari è comunque di uso comune.
     

    ciavolosh

    New Member
    italiano
    Ok stavo pensando a "We'll get in touch later"

    che significa "Ci metteremo in contatto in seguito", giusto?

    Sembra che questa frase comunque non sia molto usata.. almeno stando a quel che dice google.

    solo 129 risultati :(
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scusami, ma non è corretta in inglese questa frase....;) .Significa letteralmente: non vedo l'ora di rimanere in contatto con Lei (non ha senso, ne convieni?).

    I will be in touch at a later date/later on. Potresti aggiungere anche: if that is all right by you (se non disturbo).
    Non metto in dubbio quello che dici, ma mi è capitato molte volte di leggere I look forward to keeping in touch.

    Questo al di là di Google, che pure attesta 50.000 occorrenze, incluso un libro dal titolo 20 Tips on Turning the Contacts You Get Into the Connections You Need (!) e un altro sulle prospettive di lavoro dopo il college in cui è presente come frase in esempi di corrispondenza.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Concordo con London :D, secondo me in questo contesto non funziona, magari salutando qualcuno di persona si usa, ma in una lettera (nella mia ignoranza da non-native) non lo userei...:)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Non metto in dubbio quello che dici, ma mi è capitato molte volte di leggere I look forward to keeping in touch.

    Questo al di là di Google, che pure attesta 50.000 occorrenze, incluso un libro dal titolo 20 Tips on Turning the Contacts You Get Into the Connections You Need (!) e un altro sulle prospettive di lavoro dopo il college in cui è presente come frase in esempi di corrispondenza.
    Interesting! I haven't looked at them all, but I wonder how many of the Google listings are North American, it sounds totally wrong to my British ears (apart from the fact it sounds illogical to me), but if the Americans use it, well, I was wrong!
     
    Last edited:

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Interesting! I haven't looked at them all, but I wonder how many of the Google listings are Northe America, it sounds totally wrong to my British ears (apart from the fact it sounds illogical to me), but if the Americans use it, well, I was wrong!
    I was thinking the same thing, maybe it's used in AE. :)
     

    NewYorktoLA

    Senior Member
    English-the variety known as AE
    I understand London's thoughts about " I look forward to keeping in touch" but it doesn't sound terrible to my AE ears. If your prof is American, I wouldn't hesitate to use it.
    However, "I look forward to staying in contact" or "..to speaking again" sounds a bit better.
    Another option:
    I look forward to being in touch during the next few months (certainly vague)
    and it sounds like you will contact him/her at some point in time).

    ***"hear of you soon" is not AE; it's just incorrect English - "We'll be in touch soon" "hear from you soon" would be more appropriate.
     
    Last edited:

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Interesting! I haven't looked at them all, but I wonder how many of the Google listings are North American, it sounds totally wrong to my British ears (apart from the fact it sounds illogical to me), but if the Americans use it, well, I was wrong!
    Nothing to do with the Great Revolutionary War, I am afraid - if you look at those occurences, they make sense, but the sense they make wouldn't make sense in the situation descibed, if I make any sense.

    Say I am saying good-by to you and you give me your email address, it would make sense to write :

    " I look forward to keeping in touch with you ( over those Tocharian mummies we are both interested in ) "

    But in the situation given, I would simply say, as already suggested,

    " I will be in touch , if it's allright with you "
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    I understand London's thoughts about " I look forward to keeping in touch" but it doesn't sound terrible to my AE ears. If your prof is American, I wouldn't hesitate to use it.
    That implies that he invited you to keep in touch, doesn't it ?

    I think that's the point - if he suggested that you keep in touch, you can "look forward" - if you are suggesting it, you should " be in touch, if it's allright with you".
     

    NewYorktoLA

    Senior Member
    English-the variety known as AE
    That implies that he invited you to keep in touch, doesn't it ?

    I think that's the point - if he suggested that you keep in touch, you can "look forward" - if you are suggesting it, you should " be in touch, if it's allright with you".
    You are absolutely right.

    If the prof suggested it:
    I look forward to speaking/talking to you soon....
    I look forward to staying in contact/in touch..
    If you are suggesting it:
    "I'd like to stay in touch, it that's all right with you"
    "Let's talk again soon, if that's OK with you/if you don't mind. etc. etc..
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    ***"hear of you soon" is not AE; it's just incorrect English - "We'll be in touch soon" "hear from you soon" would be more appropriate.
    Yes, my error. That's what I meant. Thank you.:)
     

    Potoska

    New Member
    Spanish
    I don't think anybody gets the meaning of the expression Piu Avanti in the context of the poem, it means "Forge Ahead"!! in spite of all the troubles and barriers in your life. It's not to be translated literally.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't think anybody gets the meaning of the expression Piu Avanti in the context of the poem, it means "Forge Ahead"!! in spite of all the troubles and barriers in your life. It's not to be translated literally.
    Hello and welcome.:)

    The poem? Which poem are you talking about? Nobody mentions a poem here.;) If you wish to discuss the meaning of the expression in a particular context you have to tell us what it is.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top