Cibo e bevande

dianadc2103

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti! Sto traducendo il sito internet per la mia azienda meccanica e devo elencare i diversi settori in cui trovano applicazione i nostri macchinari.
I diversi titoli sono:
- Tessile ed abbigliamento / Textile and garments
- Cibo e bevande / Food & beverages
- etc.
Io avevo messo "beverages" al plurale ma mi hanno fatto presente che è prassi comune usare "food & beverage" (al singolare). Io direi senz'altro "food & beverage manager", "food & beverage sector" etc. ma lasciandolo così da solo, come titolo, credo sia corretto invece mantenere il plurale. Mi potete per favore confermare? Grazie!
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    :thumbsup:But to me it should be singular, Food and Beverage.
    Agreed, and I'd make "textile" singular too. Given that this is a list of sectors in which the machines in question can be used, I see the items on the list as adjectives for the unspoken "sector" or "industry." So, "Textile and apparel" and "Food and beverage."
     

    dianadc2103

    Member
    Italian
    Agreed, and I'd make "textile" singular too. Given that this is a list of sectors in which the machines in question can be used, I see the items on the list as adjectives for the unspoken "sector" or "industry." So, "Textile and apparel" and "Food and beverage."
    Great, thank you all for your suggestions!
    Theartichoke, my only doubt about keeping the singular was in fact the idea that the word "sector" was understood/implied. Thank you for confirming that! I'm changing it everywhere (beverage, textile etc.).
    You've convinced me, too! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top