Cicia

  • Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Good morning Morgana,
    Yes, I was sure that there was a lacking letter.
    You are right, and I it reminds me of Cicciolina, famous actress who became a politician there ;)
    Best wishes to you!
     

    Princetrups

    Member
    English, German, Italian, French
    "Ciccia"(F) or "ciccio" (M) are normally used positively towards someone you are fond of. Of course like put before could mean "fatty" . I personally would use "ciccione" in this case.

    Princetrups
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In fact the adjective is ciccione/a, ciccia is the noun (fat). But it also is a name, especially in Sicily for Francesco or as a witty name: hey ciccio! ;)
     

    GermanGirl

    New Member
    Germany, German
    Thanks for the help! The sentence wouldn't help that much, it was "Ciao Cicia". So I assume that it was meant like "honey" or something like that.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Or perhaps even: Hi baby :) (but I'm not sure about that one)

    Some girl might say: Don't call me babe! (Non chiamarmi ciccia!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top