Cierpliwość przynosi róże.

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, there is a Hungarian and Czech (Slovak) proverb I could not find in German or Latin and I wonder which languages use it. I have found it in Polish: Cierpliwość przynosi róże. My quesiton is: Is Cierpliwość przynosi róże a common proverb? Do you know/use it, have you heard it? Thanks.
 
  • jgrabner

    New Member
    German
    Both exist also in German, Geduld bringt Rosen (cierpliwość przynosi róże) as well as Geduld zahlt sich aus (cierpliwość popłaca), but as well as in Polish, the first one is almost dead, while the 2nd one is commonly used.
     

    haes

    Member
    Polish - Poland
    I have never heard such a proverb in Polish. Maybe this is new meme or teen language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top