cinematographic genre

< Previous | Next >

cwervanTes378

Senior Member
spanish
Is the expression "cinematographic genre" ok? In some dictionaries the word "cinematographic" does not appear.
The context is:

Romantic comedies are a cinematographic genre.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It doesn't quite all add up, cwerwan. :)

    Can you describe in another way what you mean, or where you read the term?
     

    cwervanTes378

    Senior Member
    spanish
    It doesn't quite all add up, cwerwan. :)

    Can you describe in another way what you mean, or where you read the term?
    I want to express that there are different "groups" of movies. For example, romantic comedies, martial arts movies, science fiction movies...Maybe film genre is better?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Can you give us the complete sentence, cwervan, and the kind of audience you are writing this for. These terms are from different registers, and I don't know what you are aiming at.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "Cinematography" has been fairly widely used. "Cinematographic" is the adjective form. I think people just thought it was too long and hard to say. So we've gone to "cinematic".
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "Cinematic" isn't in the original post, but okay, RWG. :) What are you saying?
    Well, now I'd have to start doing research, and I don't know how to do ngrams. Now that I've linked properly to velisarius's helpful post, I see the usage of the two words has been rising at virtually an equal rate. Perhaps it is just that I don't like "cinematographic".:)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think we need cwervan to reply to veli's request for context in post 6:
    Can you give us the complete sentence, cwervan, and the kind of audience you are writing this for. These terms are from different registers, and I don't know what you are aiming at.
     

    cwervanTes378

    Senior Member
    spanish
    I think we need cwervan to reply to veli's request for context in post 6:
    I want to express that there are different "groups" of movies. For example, romantic comedies, martial arts movies, science fiction movies...Maybe "film genre" is better?
    The context is an analysis of a movie using stardard English in front of a non specialized audience.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    An audience of non-specialists would probably prefer to hear you talk about "cinema" or "films" (in BE), or "movies" (in AE - or "films" if they they are art films rather than blockbuster movies).

    I'd like to see your sentence, to see how you are using "film genre".
     

    cwervanTes378

    Senior Member
    spanish
    An audience of non-specialists would probably prefer to hear you talk about "cinema" or "films" (in BE), or "movies" (in AE - or "films" if they they are art films rather than blockbuster movies).

    I'd like to see your sentence, to see how you are using "film genre".
    My sentence is:

    I analyse this film because it is a romantic comedy and I am fond of this cinematographic genre.


    By the way, when you talk about art films is it equivalent to say art house cinema?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In BE I'd say "I love romantic comedies" or "My favourite genre (of film) is the romantic comedy". My point is that if you are talking about film you don't need to say "film genre".

    Edit: For your sentence, I like "..and I'm fond of that particular genre".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Just for the record, "cinematic genre" has been more frequently used than the other two I included in the Ngram link in post #3. I'm sorry for my carelessness. Still, I think "cinematic genre" is a little too much like jargon for a non-specialist audience.

    Google Ngram Viewer
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Still, I think "cinematic genre" is a little too much like jargon for a non-specialist audience.
    I agree.:) I'm pretty sure film genre is how we would say it, although not in the OP's sentence, as you say, to avoid repetition, even if it still sounds a tad academic. I think non-specialists (me!:D) would be very likely to say 'kind', for example:

    "My favourite kind of film is the Romantic Comedy."

    Or "I like Romantic Comedies", as you suggested above, but not in this context, as it's a little too informal.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The problem with the original question is that cinematography is a specific technical aspect of filmmaking, i.e., what the cinematographer (the person with the camera) does. "Romantic comedy" is a genre of film (or of cinema, if you like), not of cinematography.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Cinematographic" is a $10 word usually used by serious critics to describe the generality of techniques used in classic/iconic films by great directors (particularly 'foreign" directors - Bergman, Tarkovsky, Bunuel, Eisenstein, Kurasawa, etc. - who filmed in "atmospheric black and white") from, say, 1914 to 1950 and now extended to include lesser mortals.
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Parla, the problem with the original question is that the OP is Spanish and I'm sure 'cinematographic' is the adjective they use in Spanish (as it is in Italian). In both languages it is the adjective for film/movie, hence the English translation 'film genre'. From Wikipedia:

    In film theory, film genre (/ˈʒɒnrə/ or /ˈdʒɒnrə/) refers to the method of categorizing films based on similarities in the narrative elements from which films are constructed or the emotional responses they elicit. Most theories of film genre are borrowed from literary genre criticism. Besides the basic distinction in genre between fiction and documentary (from which hybrid forms emerged founding new genres, docufiction and docudrama), film genres can be categorized in several ways.

    It then gives examples, as you will see. Romantic Comedy is a film genre.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I stand corrected, and somewhat ashamed, since I didn't even think to look this $10 word up in an English dictionary. I kind of tripped over a big fat Greek root :oops:.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top