cipher vs code

shantaru

Senior Member
French from France
Hi,

I'm confused regarding the translation of cipher and code.
cipher = code et code = code?
I cant't really find such a big difference between the two terms. Does anybody have a more precise idea?
Thanks,
 
  • shantaru

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Thanks to all for helping and esp. to Antipodean. I've found a lot in Wikipedia ! (should have thought about that!)

    Ciao,
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    I have heard of the verb to decipher only wich means to decode.

    En français ce serait déchiffrer, je pense.
    One difference between the verbs decipher and decode is that the former is used much more often when referring to an attempt to understand another's thoughts or intentions based upon his or her body language. Examples found on the internet:

    I tried to decipher her expression.

    I tried to decipher her thoughts.

    I tried to decipher her emotions.

    A search for the equivalent use of decode turns up many fewer examples.

    How this sense would be translated into French I do not know.
     

    djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Lately english has been using a lot de addition of the prefix de to mean undo. like debug and defrost and denegerate. So to decode would just mean to break the code.
     

    frenchlady

    Senior Member
    French- France
    One difference between the verbs decipher and decode is that the former is used much more often when referring to an attempt to understand another's thoughts or intentions based upon his or her body language. Examples found on the internet:

    I tried to decipher her expression.

    I tried to decipher her thoughts.

    I tried to decipher her emotions.

    A search for the equivalent use of decode turns up many fewer examples.

    How this sense would be translated into French I do not know.
    I would say "decrypter" in french.
     

    shantaru

    Senior Member
    French from France
    I tried to decipher her expression.
    I tried to decipher her thoughts.

    I tried to decipher her emotions.

    A search for the equivalent use of decode turns up many fewer examples.
    How this sense would be translated into French I do not know.


    I would say "decrypter" in french.

    Yes, décrypter or déchiffrer according to the words that follow:
    * déchiffrer son regard
    * décrypter ses pensées, ses émotions...
    I guess it's linked to the most common use.
     

    darkon06

    New Member
    English
    I know this thread is old but I found this while searching on Google and wanted to add one more thought as they DO mean different things when referring to them in the context of cryptography:


    • a Code is a system in which groups of letters or whole words are replaced by a set word or group of letters
    • a cipher a letter-by-letter replacement.
    Again, I think it depends on whom you're speaking with as far as whether it matters but its a nuance that you should be at least aware of.

    Thanks, Josh Z.
     

    shantaru

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Thanks Josh,

    Old thread, but still interesting to have some precisions....

    bye,

    Chantal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top