"circuit" as to projection

< Previous | Next >

jiehunzheng

New Member
汉语
Encountered "circuit" when I was translating a mapping software user interface. "circuit" is relating to projection such as:

Amuri Circuit
Bay of Plenty Circuit
Bluff Circuit

Frustrated when I was trying to understand its meaning. The meaning depends heavily on context. But I think the most important context is the knowledge of projection which is very technical and in no way to obtain in a very short time.

Someone please help. Thanks ahead!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Circuit here refers to "meridional circuit" which is a defined region of the Earth's surface (according to the New Zealand Land Information site). I believe it is a term used in geodetics (surveying and mapping of geographical features) as used in New Zealand particularly (all your examples are from New Zealand).

    It's a highly specialized technical terms is and unlikely to be understood by anyone outside the science.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top