circumstantial case (law)

Status
Not open for further replies.

bolie

Member
French
Hi guys.

I'm having trouble understanding this sentence.
Some cops are talking about a case and one of them says "It was a circumstantial case. But it was fucking tight. Just didn't get te DA a lot of room. I mean, you know the odds. You take a drug case to trial, defendant's gotta a 1 on 3 shot of getting off. [...]"
And then, a one of the other cops answers "Yet you pushed for trial?"

OK, so what i don't get is:

- what he understands by "circumstantial case". Does it mean the cops had lots of evidences against the defendant?

Thanks a lot for your answers!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    - what he understands by "circumstantial case". Does it mean the cops had lots of evidences against the defendant?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circumstantial_evidence
    Circumstantial evidence is evidence that relies on an inference to connect it to a conclusion of fact—such as a fingerprint at the scene of a crime. By contrast, direct evidence supports the truth of an assertion directly—i.e., without need for any additional evidence or inference.
    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top