citation: 15; bk. 1, ch. 2 [bk?]

< Previous | Next >

Huda

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
While I was studying MLA style and documentation, I encountered this parenthetical citation. Would you please tell what bk. stands for? It took me ages to find out what it stands for but I could not know.

In evaluating Professor Dryasdust's overall effectiveness as a teacher, we might conclude, to borrow a line from Dickens, "If he had only learned a little less, how infinitely better he might have taught much more!" (15; bk. 1, ch. 2).

Thanks in advance.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Normally, the notation book 1 would mean book 1 of several books. In this case, I find it puzzling, as I believe Dicken wrote single-volume novels.

    Maybe it means Dickens's first book -- but that would also be an unusual way to put it.
     

    Huda

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Egypt
    Normally, the notation book 1 would mean book 1 of several books. In this case, I find it puzzling, as I believe Dicken wrote single-volume novels.

    Maybe it means Dickens's first book -- but that would also be an unusual way to put it.
    May be it means book 1 of several books by Dickens in the bibliography.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top