Citizen creation

Mako33

Member
Slovak
Hi guys!

How will I create a noun of a person who lives in a city: F. e. a man who lives in New York is he a New Yorker? or New York person? The similar thing with Martin. My city is called Martin so am I Martiner? or Martin man, person...?

cheers

Mariko
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It is New Yorker. However, be careful. There are many many ways to assign endings to people of specific cities. And there are no "rules". Example:

    San Francisco = San Franciscan
    Los Angeles = Los Angelino (I think)
    Moscow = Moscovite
    Cairo = Cairene
    London = ??
    etc
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hello.

    We have New Yorkers and Londoners but people from Manchester (England) are known as Mancunians. There are many other examples of variations and there seems not to be a set rule.

    Whether or not you are a "Martiner" will only be known by perhaps asking among elderly folk of your city. My guess is that you are a Martin man.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top