claim not fit to be tried

Slavianophil

Senior Member
Russian
Can I say about a statement of claim that it "is not fit to be tried by a court of law"? I mean that it is not legally sound.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Can I say about a statement of claim that it "is not fit to be tried by a court of law"? I mean that it is not legally sound.
    In agreeing with Beryl, "it "is not fit to be tried by a court of law" = the papers, etc. describing the claim are so poorly presented that no court would proceed with that case. (And you probably do not intend to say that.)
     

    Slavianophil

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In agreeing with Beryl, "it "is not fit to be tried by a court of law" = the papers, etc. describing the claim are so poorly presented that no court would proceed with that case. (And you probably do not intend to say that.)
    Thank you for your comment. No, I do not mean that the claim is poorly presented, I mean it is inacceptable in principle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top