claiming age (social security)

< Previous | Next >

Ken in Chile

Senior Member
English - USA
Hello:

Writing to ask for help with the phrase "claiming age".

This section presents the decomposition analysis of the factors influencing cross-cohort declines in replacement rates. It describes the Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition model and then presents the decomposition results under actual and hypothetical assumptions about claiming age.


...bajo suposiciones reales e hipotéticas sobre la edad en que los beneficios están solicitados.
...la edad en que se solicita beneficios.

I think my version is understandable, but I am looking for a more elegant alternative, if one exists.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    This section presents the decomposition analysis of the factors influencing cross-cohort declines in replacement rates. It describes the Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition model and then presents the decomposition results under actual and hypothetical assumptions about claiming age.


    ...bajo suposiciones reales e hipotéticas sobre la edad en la que los beneficios están solicitados.
    ...la edad en la que se solicitan beneficios.
    Wow, that looks really hard to translate. Since no one has replied, I'll give it a shot.

    First, I think the changes I made above would be necessary in your translations. Also, I wonder if we could say this: la edad de solicitar beneficios.

    Wait for other opinions.
     

    CuervoGold

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi!

    Difficult text! But I would say "la edad de solicitud de las prestaciones" (in Spain, we usually say "prestaciones de la Seguridad Social", rather than "beneficios").

    Hope it helps. : )
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ken in Chile

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi!

    Difficult text! But I would say "la edad de solicitud de las prestaciones" (in Spain, we usually say "prestaciones de la Seguridad Social", rather than "beneficios").

    Hope it helps. : )
    Wow, that looks really hard to translate. Since no one has replied, I'll give it a shot.

    First, I think the changes I made above would be necessary in your translations. Also, I wonder if we could say this: la edad de solicitar beneficios.

    Wait for other opinions.


    Thanks for your input. Extremely valuable, on both counts. However, it appears that the second pronoun you suggest is superfluous; i.e., la edad en que se solicitan is sufficient. But thanks for the correction on the reflexive verb.

    Viz, "a la edad en que se solicita el cobro de la pensión" in the following text: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=3655176
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    it appears that the second pronoun you suggest is superfluous; i.e., la edad en que se solicitan is sufficient.
    I checked with a native-speaker friend whose judgment on grammar is very reliable, and here is what he said.

    "Ese 'la' que propones es muy habitual y es la opción preferida, sobre todo en la lengua hablada. Tanto es así que, si lo omites, a muchos nativos la frase les suena coja."

    However, he went on to say that the "la" is not grammatically required, and can be omitted.
     

    Ken in Chile

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I checked with a native-speaker friend whose judgment on grammar is very reliable, and here is what he said.

    "Ese 'la' que propones es muy habitual y es la opción preferida, sobre todo en la lengua hablada. Tanto es así que, si lo omites, a muchos nativos la frase les suena coja."

    However, he went on to say that the "la" is not grammatically required, and can be omitted.


    Fascinating. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top