claims of knowledge

lianastan

Member
ROMANIA
Hi!

Could anyone help me with the sentence in bold letters? Here's the context:

"He (Kant) doesn't deny that the noumenal world is thinkable or intelligible, but that means that what is intelligible is at best the concept of something in general (not of any particular thing), which is developped purely intellectually, without any spatiotemporal framework. It carries no implication to claims of knowledge, but serves as a limiting concept, that is, setting limits to our sensibility."

I would appreciate any suggestions in English, French, Italian or Spanish.

Thank you.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    What I think it's trying to say is that just because something is intelligible doesn't mean that you can know for sure that it exists.
     
    Top