Clarification about animate noun and numerals

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by mabimabi, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. mabimabi Senior Member

    italiano
    In brief, numerals plus nouns follows this rule:

    one new sofa > один новый диван
    two new sofas > два новые дивана
    three new sofas > три новые диваны
    four new sofas > четыре новые диваны
    five new sofas > Пять новых диванов
    six new sofas > Шесть новых диванов
    seven new sofas > Семь новых диванов
    eight new sofas > Восемь новых диванов
    nine new sofas > девять новых диванов
    ten new sofas > десять новых диванов
    eleven new sofas > Одиннадцать новых диванов
    twelve new sofas > двенадцать новых диванов
    thirteen new sofas > тринадцать новых диванов
    fourteen new sofas > четырнадцати новых диванов
    fifteen new sofas > пятнадцать новых диванов
    sixteen new sofas > шестнадцать новых диванов
    seventeen new sofas > семнадцать новых диванов
    eighteen new sofas > восемнадцать новых диванов
    nineteen new sofas > девятнадцать новых диванов

    ... if the case is nominative or accusative with inanimate nous.

    But, if the noun is animate, what's the rule about nominative and accusative case?

    Ex. one intelligent mother, two intelligent mothers. What about the noun? What about the adjective?
     
  2. henrylee100 Senior Member

    Russian
    I'm not an entirely reliable source since as it turns out the sort of Russian spoken where I come from is somewhat different from standard Russian but here's how I would say those things:

    one new sofa > один новый диван
    two new sofas > два новых дивана
    three new sofas > три новых дивана
    four new sofas > четыре новых дивана
    five new sofas > Пять новых диванов
    six new sofas > Шесть новых диванов
    seven new sofas > Семь новых диванов
    eight new sofas > Восемь новых диванов
    nine new sofas > девять новых диванов
    ten new sofas > десять новых диванов
    eleven new sofas > Одиннадцать новых диванов
    twelve new sofas > двенадцать новых диванов
    thirteen new sofas > тринадцать новых диванов
    fourteen new sofas > четырнадцать новых диванов
    fifteen new sofas > пятнадцать новых диванов
    sixteen new sofas > шестнадцать новых диванов
    seventeen new sofas > семнадцать новых диванов
    eighteen new sofas > восемнадцать новых диванов
    nineteen new sofas > девятнадцать новых диванов

    one intelligent mother - одна умная мать
    two/three/four intelligent mothers - две/три/четыре умных матери
    five intelligent mothers - пять умных матерей - and so on and so forth
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    There is no difference between animated and unanimated nouns in this regard, but there is a difference between nouns of various genders in combination with numeral 2, 3, 4:

    1. Masculine and neuter nouns are usually used in Genitive: два серых дивана, три больших здания.
    2. Feminine nouns can be of two kinds: with the same stress in Nom. Pl. and Gen. Sing. (корóвы - корóвы) and with different stress (слёзы - слезы).
    2.1. Nouns with the same stress are usually used in Nom.: три большие коровы, две красивые женщины, две умные матери.
    2.2. Nouns with different stress are usually used in Gen.: две крутых горы, две волосатых руки, четыре крупных слезы.
    However these rules are not absolute and universal, other varinats are also possible is some cases (with prepositions, depedning onthe form of predicate, etc.).
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...