Clarity vs Understandibility

< Previous | Next >

ali likes the stars

Senior Member
German, Persian
Hi,

in a questionnaire, I want to ask how well a certain input form was understood. "Understand" here simply means they comprehended all the questions asked.
The person answering can give a rating on how easily understandable they thought the input form was.

The string is currently named "Understandability of Input Form".
I am wondering if "Clarity of Input Form" would be the better choice, or maybe "Comprehensibility of Input Form"

For a multitude of reasons, the string cannot have a different structure. Please just advise me on which option is more appropriate.
Thanks
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Both understandability and comprehensibility are very long words. Clarity is shorter but doesn't mean quite the same thing. Can you use a question?:

    How easy was the Input Form (to use)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top