class becomes noisy

< Previous | Next >

Near.Y

Senior Member
Mandarin
It's like when a teacher is giving a lecture to a class, everyone is fully focused and quiet. Suddenly, a cat walks into the classroom, and all the students turn to see and start talking. What would be the word to describe the situation? Noisy? We won't really hear what are those students are saying.

The class suddenly becomes noisy, the teacher turns back and realizes there's a cat in the classroom.

Thanks!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If you want to emphasize the idea that you are mostly talking about the noise the students make, then "noisy" is a good way to describe the reaction of the class to the cats.

    If you have some other point in mind when you use the sentence, you can reasonably use some other adjective to describe the class's reaction -- distracted, perhaps, or gleeful.
     
    Last edited:

    Near.Y

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    If you want to emphasize the idea that you are mostly talking about the noise the students make, then "noisy" is a good way to describe the reaction of the class to the cats.

    If you have some other point in mind when you use the sentence, you can reasonably use some other adjective to describe the class's reaction -- distracted, perhaps, or gleeful.
    Got it. Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top