classic statistic patterns of the analyses

< Previous | Next >

sansoni

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!

Which variant is better to a native speaker's ears?


classic statistic patterns of the analyses OR

analyses classic statistic patterns

Thank you!
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi!

    Which variant is better to a native speaker's ears?


    classic statistic patterns of the analyses OR

    analyses classic statistic patterns

    Thank you!
    I would go for the first one myself.
     

    brilliantpink

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    They don't mean the same thing!
    If the second sentence is meant to be "analysis of classic statistic patterns", I would say this is the better sentence, but it could perhaps be modified slightly as
    "analysis of classic statistical patterns"
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    They don't mean the same thing!
    If the second sentence is meant to be "analysis of classic statistic patterns", I would say this is the better sentence, but it could perhaps be modified slightly as
    "analysis of classic statistical patterns"

    Actually, I think the main problem here is that we are not even sure what's the original sentence supposed to mean.....
     

    sansoni

    Senior Member
    Italian
    This would be the context :

    this particular problem is different from the patterns of classis statistic analyses.

    So, I managed to clarify the real order of the words.

    Is it statistic or statistical here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top