Classical Arabic: وادي النطرون (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I know that this is the name of a place in Egypt, but please could you let me know what the exact Classical Arabic pronunciation of وادي النطرون is or would be, please?

    Best wishes and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Saley

    Saley Member

    Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Apparently, it’s wādi n-naṭrūn [waː.din.natˁ.ruːn] or, if not in the end of a phrase, wādi n-naṭrūna [waː.din.natˁ.ruː.na]. wādi n-naṭrūni [waː.din.natˁ.ruː.ni].

    Am I missing anything special that hasn’t allowed others to answer?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2017
  3. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    Why would it be nnaTruuna? Surely it should be nnaTruuni?
     
  4. Saley

    Saley Member

    Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Yes, you’re right because it’s a genitive construction.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Well, if it's a diptote النطرونَ is correct.
     
  6. Saley

    Saley Member

    Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Diptotes have nom. -u and gen./acc. -a only in indefinite state. When definite, they are declined like triptotes: nom. -u, gen. -i, acc. -a.

    Besides, according to Lane’s Arabic-English Lexicon, نَطْرُونٌ is a triptote.
     
  7. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    Exactly - even if it's a diptote if the definite article is there it's not -a.
     

Share This Page

Loading...