Classical Hebrew: את־ערה ואת־בשרה

S1234

Senior Member
Urdu
Hi everyone


במדבר 19:5 Hebrew OT: Westminster Leningrad Codex
וְשָׂרַ֥ף אֶת־הַפָּרָ֖ה לְעֵינָ֑יו אֶת־עֹרָ֤הּ וְאֶת־בְּשָׂרָהּ֙ וְאֶת־דָּמָ֔הּ עַל־פִּרְשָׁ֖הּ יִשְׂרֹֽף׃

The translations have את־ערה ואת־בשרה meaning "her skin and her flesh" but is it possible for the second את to be the preposition "with"? Then it would mean "her skin along with her flesh".

Thanks
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    את may mean "with" as we see in
    יוֹסֵף בֶּן שְׁבַע עֶשְׂרֵה שָׁנָה הָיָה רֹעֶה אֶת־אֶחָיו בַּצֹּאן וְהוּא נַעַר אֶת־בְּנֵי בִלְהָה וְאֶת־בְּנֵי זִלְפָּה נְשֵׁי אָבִיו וַיָּבֵא יוֹסֵף אֶת דִּבָּתָם רָעָה אֶל אֲבִיהֶם
    nevertheless I see no specific reason to say it's "with" in Numbers 19:5 rather than direct object marker, the latter is much more common.

    BTW, notice that:
    על פי הדעה המקובלת, אין קשר של מוצא בין אֶת בהוראה זו ("עִם") לבין אֶת א (סמן למושא ישיר). שתי המילים הזדהו בצורת היסוד מסיבות פונטיות, אבל בנטיות ההבדל ביניהן נשמר (אוֹתוֹ לעומת אִתּוֹ).

    את - ויקימילון
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's very common to repeat a preposition when there are multiple objects. So the most likely scenario is that it's the same preposition twice, and that makes the most sense in context here. So I see no reason to speculate that it's "with".
     
    Top