Classifying and parsing <both> as a determiner

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,

I have a few questions about classifying and parsing both. I'll post them one at a time on this forum. Hope you'll help me as thankfully you've always done
Both below is a determiner (followed by a noun) and functions/acts as an adjective modifying children. Am I correct?

*Both children are at school.*
Source: Macmillan's dictionary.
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    No expert on determiners am I, but a quick glance through some websites suggests to me that a determiner is not a part of speech (like noun, verb) but a broad function that covers many parts of speech. Yes both is a determiner, but primarily it is an adjective.

    Why do you need to know about determiners?
    Both below is a determiner (followed by a noun) and functions/acts as an adjective modifying children. Am I correct?
    It looks to me as though it were the other way around. :)
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    Both there is not an adjective, it's a determinative, and functions as a determiner.

    Function - Determiner
    Category - Determinative
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top