clatter of vision

< Previous | Next >

Johanna65

Senior Member
Sweden Swedish
Hi!

In the acknowledgement text in a novel, the author thanks a person (possibly her editor) for her 'clatter' of vision. Has anyone any idea what she might mean?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Author's nationality, please? (Not that I think it's going to help much, because this sounds like a fiction writer's creative use of the language.)
     

    Johanna65

    Senior Member
    Sweden Swedish
    She's Irish. (And yes, I think so too. My best guess is that she means that the editor has a sharp eye, or something like that.)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't lean towards a sharp eye -- here I think vision refers to the grand view, perhaps imagination, rather than eyesight.

    From the WR dictionary: clatter: a loud rattling sound as of hard objects falling or striking each other.

    Perhaps the editor's vision was raucous enough to get the author's attention so that she actually followed the editor's advice. (Usually I read these sorts of things, stifle a yawn, and move on without flexing too many brain cells. I think of it as the author talking to herself -- or being too clever by half.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top