Clauses as complement in adverb phrases

< Previous | Next >

Klavier

Member
Chile
Hello,
These examples are from a grammar book, but I'd like to know if there's something missing between the adverb and the following clause. Shouldn't it be something like immediately after... and directly after...?

Did they hand Jeanette to you [ AdvP immediately [ clause she was born ]]?
The Sun admits that it set out to find Hoare [ AdvP directly [ clause he was released from
prison ]] and often came close to discovering him during a rigorous six-month search
across Britain - from Bristol, through Wales and on to the north-east.

Thanks.
 
  • witchqueen

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    You're correct that an additional word is needed.

    Did they hand to Jeanette to you immediately she was born?

    There is a clause 1 and a clause 2, and a word is needed to smash them together into one sentence. An adverb cannot do this job, which is what immediately is. You need a preposition or a conjunction to do this job. Therefore, you get:

    Did they hand to Jeanette to you immediately after she was born?

    You could remove 'immediately,' but you could not remove 'after.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top