Clave única de registro de población. (CURP)

  • Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Unique Code of Population Register/ Registration.

    ¡Esperemos otras opiniones! Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    cantupete3 said:
    ¿Cómo se escucha: "Population Registry Code"?
    En realidad, esa respuesta te la tiene que dar un nativo, no yo... así que espera sus opiniones...

    De todas formas, creo que te estaría faltando "única" por ahí, ¿no?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Miel

    Member
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    Estoy haciendo unas traducciones y me gustarìa saber cómo traducirían "Clave Única de Registro de Población". Este es un documento legal mexicano.

    Yo lo estoy traduciendo como "Unique code of Population Register".

    Estoy abierta a sugerencias y correcciones. Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Kevyn_Arnold

    Banned
    Spanish-Colombia
    Primero deberías establecer si es una "clave" o un "código"; en todo caso podría ser "Single Population Identification Code". ¿¿Es algo así como un carné de identidad o identificación??

    Un poco más de texto.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Miel

    Member
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Es un documento, como un carnet de identificación y así se llama, ya que la clave es un número me imagino que ese número representa la registración. No te puedo dar más contexto porque no hay más, ese es el título del documento.

    Gracias, Kevin , disculpa me olvidé de agradecerte en el mensaje anterior.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    bAbY_xOxO

    New Member
    Mexico
    Hola a todos:
    De hecho en estos momentos también estoy haciendo una traducción referente al CURP, y encontré otra posible opción:
    Sole Population Registration Code.

    Espero que sea útil para ustedes...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bibysnice

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Unique Personal Identification/Registration Code? ¿Qué opinan?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Okie

    Senior Member
    English US
    I like Uniqe Personal Identification Code, but why can't you just use "ID" or "ID No." if this is what it means? (ID=Identification).

    Another option might be "identity document". Just my two cents.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nena5

    Senior Member
    U.S.A., English
    Hi, I am also translating a document with Clave Unica del Reg. de Poblacion. I think I'll translate it as such "Unique Population Registry Code", that way I'm not excluding the fact that there is only ONE number per person in my translation.
     

    hbam883

    New Member
    USA, English
    I am translating a Mexican birth to English. How do I translate C.U.R.P. that is under witnesses/ testigos?

    I am translating a Mexican birth certificate. How do I translate the initials if I don't know what they mean. This is under witnesses/ testigos on a birth certificate. HELP!!!! :confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá
    CURP=Clave Única de Registro de Población (México). Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nena5

    Senior Member
    U.S.A., English
    I would say "Unique Population Registration Code" or something like that... it's basically the equivalent of a social security number (each person has their own unique number, etc.).
     

    rafael_gd

    New Member
    Mexico Spanish
    Hola, soy mexicano. Analizando la gramática del nombre del documento, el nombre de la CURP está conformado por un "registro de la población" que otorga una "clave única" para cada persona (sugiero considerar también number), expedido por el Registro Nacional de Población (National Population Registry en el que la palabra registro se refiere como la autoridad u oficina encargada de registrar a todas las personas que viven en el territorio nacional). Por lo anterior, en la traducción yo consideraría:

    Unique Population Registry Code/Number

    Espero que esto ayude.

    (Tomé en cuenta a Snoop Puss, pero creo que Registry sería más adecuado)
     

    litiga8or

    Senior Member
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    How about: Population Registry Identification Number

    I dislike the use of "code." Normally, a numerical code is used to transform one piece of information into another. Like a password, or such. The word "Number" works perfectly in English for personal identification.

    Likewise, I dislike the use of "unique." We don't use "unique" in English to convey that a number is special to each person. Consider these common "unique" number references:

    Social Security Number
    Driver's License Number
    PIN -- Personal Identification Number
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    In the English text, I would put: CURP (Clave Única de Registro de Población), Mexico's natonal identification code.

    I think it's a mistake to try to come up with a literal translation for this code. If the reader is unaware of what CURP is, he certainly won't relate the literal translation to anything. However, almost everyone will understand what a national identification code is.

    So, for this type of code, show the name of the original Spanish code, and then translate the meaning and not the wording of the name of the code.

    Saludos.
     

    Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Banned
    Español/Francés
    In the English text, I would put: CURP (Clave Única de Registro de Población), Mexico's natonal identification code.

    I think it's a mistake to try to come up with a literal translation for this code. If the reader is unaware of what CURP is, he certainly won't relate the literal translation to anything. However, almost everyone will understand what a national identification code is.

    So, for this type of code, show the name of the original Spanish code, and then translate the meaning and not the wording of the name of the code.

    Saludos.

    Por supuesto: se pone el nombre en español y -en inglés- por sus siglas en español y una traducción en inglés.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Well it looks like the CURP is going to be overshadowed by a new "code" called "Cédula de Identidad" as announced yesterday by Mexico's president Felipe Calderon.

    The system will have a giant database containing the pertinent information for all persons. A device which read fingerprints will be used to access the database for all the information on given person, eliminating the need for the person to carry documents to identify himself.
    (Big Brother is watching.)

    The implementation is expected to take several years. The system is currently meeting with stiff opposition in the Mexican congress, mostly due to its elevated cost in this time of financial crisis in Mexico.

    Saludos.
     

    Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Banned
    Español/Francés
    Well it looks like the CURP is going to be overshadowed by a new "code" called "Cédula de Identidad" as announced yesterday by Mexico's president Felipe Calderon.

    The system will have a giant database containing the pertinent information for all persons. A device which read fingerprints will be used to access the database for all the information on given person, eliminating the need for the person to carry documents to identify himself.
    (Big Brother is watching.)

    The implementation is expected to take several years. The system is currently meeting with stiff opposition in the Mexican congress, mostly due to its elevated cost in this time of financial crisis in Mexico.

    Saludos.

    Right.

    El CURP, totalmente ineficiente, pronto (¿?) desaparecerá.
    No sirvió de nada, básicamente, más que para crear problemas a la hora de traducir. :)
    Pronto (¿?) tendremos un ID Number como Dios manda... por fin.
    Seré de los primeros en solicitarlo.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    I like Unique Personal Registration Code! That's the best I've seen yet!
    Yeah, it sounds nice, but it doesn't mean nor relate to anything.

    Saludos.

    I agree! "Number" much better than "Code".
    Thanks, litiga8or!
    GSK
    "Number" may sound better than "code", but the fact is that the CURP code contains alphabetic characters in addition to numbers, which correctly qualifies it as a "code."

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    The problem with the two Mexican ID codes, RFC and CURP, is that they contain "meaninful" data with the codes, namely the persons initials and his date of birth.

    It is a well-known fact in Information Technology that codes containing meaningful or intelligent data will corrupt much quicker.

    Let[s hope that the new "Cedula de Identidad" code being developed does not contain meaningful data.

    Saludos.
     
    I am a native speaker of Eng USA

    for it to make sense in Eng:

    "Individual Personal Identification Number" .... It would be the Mexican equivalent to a Social Security number. Each person gets one and each one is 'unique'

    what do you all think?

    OR 'DISTINCT PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER .... I ALMOST FEEL WE CAN DROP THE 'único' ... In English it would make sense as "Personal Identification Number" but to be faithful to the original.... a word is missing "distinct" sounds a little better than unique.
     
    Last edited:

    ElColo

    New Member
    English
    I found "Unique Population Registry Code" on Wikipedia. Looks like the best one to me. 'Registry' is much better than 'registration' as it is referring to the database of the population rather than the act of registering. Also, we need "code" and not "number" because the CURP always includes letters, too. So, it shouldn't be called a "number".
     

    dodo

    Member
    chile
    Hola, no soy mexicana, pero encontré en el sitio de la Subsecretaría de Población, Migración y Asuntos religiosos de Mexico, una referencia a la traducción en inglés como "Personal Identity Card": http://www.renapo.gob.mx/swb/swb/RENAPO/subsecretaria. El sitio aún no está completamente traducido, así que fue fácil encontrar esta referencia.

    Y en el sitio del Consulado de los Estados Unidos, en el proceso de solicitud de Visa para Mexicanos, en el proceso de llenado del formulario DS-160, se requiere que en el los solicitantes mexicanos utilicen su CURP en el espacio de National Identification Number.

    Saludos
     

    gueropedia

    New Member
    English - United States
    Mientras buscaba la respuesta, encontré la traducción inglés en un sitio del gobierno mexicano . . .

    Not sure if anyone is still looking for a translation, but on a related site from the Mexican gov't. the translation in English is given as UNIQUE KEY OF POPULATION REGISTRY (CURP).

     

    Bacano

    Senior Member
    English USA
    How about "Census Registry Identification Code." Or something along those lines. Otherwise...."Individual Registration Number" sounds fine to me. The "individual population" part sounds hokey.

    Mientras buscaba la respuesta, encontré la traducción inglés en un sitio del gobierno mexicano . . .

    Not sure if anyone is still looking for a translation, but on a related site from the Mexican gov't. the translation in English is given as UNIQUE KEY OF POPULATION REGISTRY (CURP).

    That is probably what people should use, but man that sounds awkward.

    Unique population registry code. I know some aren't Wikipedia fans but....Unique Population Registry Code - Wikipedia
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Antorcha

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    He tenido conversaciones respecto a este tema con varios traductores precisamente porque "unique" nunca me ha parecido el término correcto. Por desgracia veo que esa es la traducción que actualmente utilizan algunas dependencias gubernamentales mexicanas (hasta en los nuevos certificados de vacunación Covid-19).

    Hace ya años que yo utilizo: "Sole (a veces, Single) Code of the Population Registry", y si lo considero necesario, dependiendo del contexto, al final utilizo "number".
     
    Last edited:

    Antorcha

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Me parece que mejor seria Exclusive Code, en vez de unique, pero si lo usan ??
    Exactamente es el sentido que creo que tiene "sole", que es "exclusive", algo que solamente una persona tiene o posee, mientras que "unique", según yo se utiliza más en referencia a algo singular e único, que lo diferencia de otros, como una persona (por sus características especiales), una cultura, etc.

    Tu clave única del registro de población es una serie de números y letras que, se supone, es único y corresponde solamente a una persona. Lo conforma tu R.F.C. (Registro Federal de Causantes, que son la primera letra y la primera vocal de tu primer apellido, la primera letra de tu segunda apellido y la primera letra de tu nombre y los números que corresponden al año, mes y día en que naciste), después, si eres mujer, una "M", si eres hombre una "H", luego el lugar en el que naciste, si fue, como yo, en la Ciudad de México, las letras "DF" y, posteriormente tres letras y dos dígitos que no tengo idea a qué corresponden. Todo esto es lo que hace que sea una serie de letras y números única y exclusiva de la persona.

    Y, sobre tu pregunta final, sí, así lo están utilizando.
    Me parece que mejor seria Exclusive Code, en vez de unique, pero si lo usan ??
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Busqué en las páginas oficiales del gobierno mexicano (gob.mx) y mi sorpresa fue que usan varias traducciones para CURP, en documentos oficiales:

    Unique Population Registry Number
    Unique Population Registry Code
    Unique Key of Population Registry
    Population Registry Code
    Population Registry Single Code
    Single Population Registry Key
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá
    Exactamente es el sentido que creo que tiene "sole", que es "exclusive", algo que solamente una persona tiene o posee, mientras que "unique", según yo se utiliza más en referencia a algo singular e único, que lo diferencia de otros, como una persona (por sus características especiales), una cultura, etc.

    Tu clave única del registro de población es una serie de números y letras que, se supone, es único y corresponde solamente a una persona. Lo conforma tu R.F.C. (Registro Federal de Causantes, que son la primera letra y la primera vocal de tu primer apellido, la primera letra de tu segunda apellido y la primera letra de tu nombre y los números que corresponden al año, mes y día en que naciste), después, si eres mujer, una "M", si eres hombre una "H", luego el lugar en el que naciste, si fue, como yo, en la Ciudad de México, las letras "DF" y, posteriormente tres letras y dos dígitos que no tengo idea a qué corresponden. Todo esto es lo que hace que sea una serie de letras y números única y exclusiva de la persona.

    Y, sobre tu pregunta final, sí, así lo están utilizando.
    Muchas gracias! :)
     

    Antorcha

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Busqué en las páginas oficiales del gobierno mexicano (gob.mx) y mi sorpresa fue que usan varias traducciones para CURP, en documentos oficiales:

    Unique Population Registry Number
    Unique Population Registry Code
    Unique Key of Population Registry
    Population Registry Code
    Population Registry Single Code
    Single Population Registry Key
    Gracias por tomarte el tiempo. Y, como ves y como había yo mencionado, en varios de los casos que encontraste, utilizan "unique".
     

    KL99

    Member
    Spanish - Mexican dialect
    I just received the translation of my high school certificate and I am wondering if "Population Register Unique Key Number" would be understable or not 100% wrong at least.
     

    lauranazario

    Senior Member
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    I just received the translation of my high school certificate and I am wondering if "Population Register Unique Key Number" would be understable or not 100% wrong at least.
    Por favor, siempre provea la oración original en español.
    Es la única manera de saber si la traducción por la que pregunta está correcta o no.
     

    KL99

    Member
    Spanish - Mexican dialect
    Dice "(nombre) con Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP) concluyó satisfactoriamente los estudios correspondientes al bachillerato general bilingüe".

    Solo quiero saber si "Population Register Unique Key Number" estaría bien o no 100% mal porque no estoy haciendo yo la traducción. Me la entregaron ya y así dice, entonces no la puedo cambiar.
     

    Snoop Puss

    Senior Member
    Brit now living in Spain
    Just to add some further confusion, in Spain I have a NIE (número de identidad de extranjero), but it includes two letters. I think people would understand number better than code or key and nobody would bat an eyelid at the letters.

    KL99, you're stuck with what you've been given on an official document. I wouldn't advise using anything other than the official translation that appears on your document whenever you need to refer to that document.

    Me, I'd just put CURP with a description of what it is, not a literal translation, in brackets, as Zumac suggested back in 2009.
     
    Top