clean someone's clock

  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    can you tell me what does it means "to clean somebody's clock"?
    It means to beat soundly, either literally (picchiare) or figuratively (vincere a qualcosa, come un'elezione).

    Elisabetta
     

    cesrob

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks for your replies!

    So if I read:
    "I'd hate to have to clean your clock in the primaries" does it mean that "I don't want you to win the primaries"?

    Rob
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Thanks for your replies!

    So if I read:
    "I'd hate to have to clean your clock in the primaries" does it mean that "I don't want you to win the primaries"?

    Rob
    To clean someon'e clock can mean to beat someone so badly that it is embarrassing. So, I would interpret this sentence as "I would hate to beat you so badly in the primaries that it would be embarrassing for you."
     

    mrg

    Senior Member
    You could even understand "I'd hate to have to" as a threat in this context. So think of it as "I promise I will" rather than "I would not like to." I'd interpret this sentence as "If you enter the election, I promise you an embarrassing defeat."

    But a backtracking question for the English speakers: I've only ever heard "to clean someone's clock" as a free-standing phrase meaning "to beat the tar out of someone." Is this more civil usage common?
     

    Schrodinger's_Cat

    Senior Member
    American English
    clean someone's clock = beat, thrash, or defeat someone decisively.

    I would like to translate: That dude is much bigger than you and could easily clean your clock.

    Is it

    Quel tizio é più grande di te e potrebbe facilmente batterti/picchiarti/sconfiggerti.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    clean someone's clock = beat, thrash, or defeat someone decisively.

    I would like to translate: That dude is much bigger than you and could easily clean your clock.

    Is it

    Quel tizio é più grande di te e potrebbe facilmente batterti/picchiarti/sconfiggerti.
    HERE in OE there is an interesting thread about 'clean your clock'.
    In your case I'd say 'può suonartele/ metterti al tappeto/ stenderti' and so on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top