clean your room

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by MegM, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. MegM Member

    New York
    English, US
    Hi,

    I was wondering which verb you would use for this phrase- nettoyer or ramasser. I mean clean as in "tidy up"-- like picking up clothes, books, etc. from the floor- not washing. Thank you!
     
  2. PhilFrEn

    PhilFrEn Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    français - France
    Hi,

    the correct French verb would be here: "ranger une pièce". With this you exclude the idea of "washing".

    The imperative form would be: "Range ta chambre!" or "Va ranger ta chambre!"
     
  3. jqjjq New Member

    Kent
    English - England
    Perhaps "ranger la chambre" ?

    Not sure, just an idea :)

    Simon
     
  4. Madore Senior Member

    French (France)
    This is exactly what a French mother would say to her child !
     

Share This Page

Loading...