cleansing influence?

chobalsim

Banned
India-Hindi
Here's a book that should have a cleansing influence on Western literature and culture for years to come.

This line is a short review of a book. What does "cleansing influence" mean?
 
  • chobalsim

    Banned
    India-Hindi
    Thank you, Song Sprite.
    But I can't understand what does it mean when they say influence causes to be more clean.
    Could you please explain easier way?
     

    Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Sorry.

    Here's a book that should have a cleansing influence on Western literature and culture for years to come.

    That could also be written as,

    Here's a book that should cause Western literature and culture to be cleaner for years to come.

    Is that better?
     

    Victoria32

    Senior Member
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Thank you, Song Sprite.
    But I can't understand what does it mean when they say influence causes to be more clean.
    Could you please explain easier way?
    The reference is not to being physically literally, clean - simply to being less preoccupied with what could be called dirty topics and language... Sex, violence etc.

    Vicky
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top