clear a bundle

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
"She was clearing a bundle in alimony."

What does that mean?
I looked up the word in the dictionary, I couldn't find it.
Is there any meaning related to "get or receive" in "clear"?
 
  • Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Clear (remove, take away with her) a bundle (large amount, heap) of cash/ money.
    Does "She was removing a bundle in alimony." mean the same as "She was taking alimony away with her."?

    Does that mean she pays or gets paid alimony?
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Removing was used to explain clearing not recommended as a substitute for it. The essential thing is that she was taking possession of the money, whether or not she actually went off with it. When you clear money, you receive it, e.g. "He has a very good job and clears up to $6,000 a month". If you want a viable paraphrase for your sentence, look at the one in TT's post on which I could not improve.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top