clear all the caches

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
Hello,
Is there anyone familiar with the technology term "cache"?
In a mobile app, after clicking the button "Clear Cache", it pops up a notification reading "Are you sure you want to clear all the caches?"
Is it correct to use the plural form of "cache"? Perhaps an app should have only "one cache"? :confused:
 
  • ordinarydaniel

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Clearly this sentence assumes there is more than one cache.

    If there isn’t, then the problem is not a language one. ;)
    Do you mean both "cache" and "caches" are correct? It depends on whether the developer of the app assumes there is more than one cache?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Do you mean both "cache" and "caches" are correct? It depends on whether the developer of the app assumes there is more than one cache?
    Yes. I work with an application which has different caches for different object types and allows you to pick which cache to clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top