clear hills

farzaneh.N

Member
Persian - Iran
hello everyone!
please help me get the meaning of the following phrase.
All along the horizon the clear hills throbbed with light.

Thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Could you please give us your source? Also please give us some background. At what time of day was this sentence said?
     

    farzaneh.N

    Member
    Persian - Iran
    Could you please give us your source? Also please give us some background. At what time of day was this sentence said?
    The time is not exactly specified, but it seems around sunset.
    This sentence is from Edith Wharton's novel titled "summer".
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It probably means that the sun was setting behind those hills and the hills were lit up by the sun. To throb means to pulsate; it looked as if the hills were pulsing with, or emanating light.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top