clear/submit/management/check out/links/COD/fax

Takumi

New Member
Japan
Hello Everyone,

I'm currently translating this text from English to Arabic and I'm stuck on a few terms. How do you write the words below in Arabic?

-Clear
-Submit
-The ... Management
-Check out Now!
-Links
-By COD (Cash on Delivery)
-By Fax

I'd appreciate any help you can offer.

Thank you
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Hello Takumi,

    I believe these are the words used. For some there might be more than one word or phrase that is possible so you could take these as suggestions. You may want to wait until others submit their thoughts.

    مسح – clear

    إرسال –submit

    I’m not clear as to what you are intending when you say the … management. If you wanted to say, for example the management of … you would use the word: ... إدارة الـ . For example the management of the company إدارة الشركة

    إتمام الشراءcheck out now (literally completion of purchase)

    دليل المواقيعlinks (literally directory of sites)

    I believe COD would be إدفع على التوصيل (literally pay on delivery)

    إرسال) بالفاكس ) -- (send) by fax
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    A little correction for the word links : First, we never say mawaakii3, the word is mawaaki3 مواقع and it means sites. As for links i've seen the word روابط rawaabiT; one site even added the word shabakeyya (=related to the web) روابط شبكية but rawaabit is quite enough.

    Still no one suggested a word for Check out now :)
     

    Douglas

    Senior Member
    USA ENGLISH
    Josh Adkins said:
    I think, in terms of the internet, the better connotation would be send. I went to a few Arabic sites and they all had irsaal.
    Probably so. The English word submit shouldn't have been used I suppose. .
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Taking Cherine's modifications into account, everything looks good. Also, الدفع عند الإستلام is definitely better than إدفع على التوصيل - I would have suggested that had you not caught it yourself.

    As for إتمام الشراء, Cherine must not have noticed that. It sounds ok to me - what do you think, Cherine?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    elroy said:
    As for إتمام الشراء, Cherine must not have noticed that. It sounds ok to me - what do you think, Cherine?
    It sounds ok to me too. Actually i didn't comment on the things i thought were right.
    And still : no one gave a meaning for Check out now :) can it be الخروج ? or التأكُّد ? What do you think ?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    cherine said:
    It sounds ok to me too. Actually i didn't comment on the things i thought were right.
    And still : no one gave a meaning for Check out now :) can it be الخروج ? or التأكُّد ? What do you think ?
    "Check out now" was translated as إتمام الشراء - that's why I pointed it out. :)

    It is what you do after you have selected the items you wish to purchase and are ready to finalize the purchase by submitting your credit card information, etc.
     

    Takumi

    New Member
    Japan
    Hey Guys,

    Wow! Thanks everyone, you juat made my life a whole lot easier. I'd kiss you all, but I think, a "Thank You very Much" is better. Thank You Very Much guys! If anyone needs Anything in Japanese or French, let me know.

    Takumi.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top