[Cleft Sentence] Is it August that / when you are going on holiday?

mink-shin

Senior Member
Korean - Korea, Republic of
Is it August that you are going on holiday?
<.......>
When a personal subject is the focus, we can use who instead of that.
It was in June we got married Source : Cambridge Dictionary
Hi.

We can use who instead of that when a personal subject is the focus. Then can we use when instead of that when the focus is a time subject?

It would be much appreciated if you would tell me how you find this sentence below.
Is it August when you're going on holiday?

Thank you.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Is it in August that you're going on holiday...or did you decide on the first two weeks in September?

    If you add the preposition it sounds fine to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top