cleft sentence to begin a passage?

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

I'm wondering whether it's natural to begin an admission letter with a cleft sentence as follows:

"It is with pleasure that we hereby announce that you have been accepted..."

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, that's a common way of doing it. It's a rhetorical device, I suppose, to avoid having the relatively unimportant 'we' in first place; and there are other standard examples of it:

    It is with a heavy heart / with deep regret that I/we have to announce the death of . . .
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    To me, the sentence seems overloaded with formality. I think nowadays, in my country, people would be more likely to write
    "We are happy to announce that you have been accepted."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top