Cleft sentence

< Previous | Next >

huynhvantinhftu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
(1) I saw him on Sunday.
(2) When I saw him is on Sunday.
(3) It is on Sunday when I saw him (It is a dummy subject, "When I saw him" is a noun clause as the real subject)
(4) It is on Sunday that I saw him. ("It...that" is the structure of cleft sentence to emphasize "on Sunday")

I wonder if these sentences are grammatically correct and my observations are correct as well?
I hope to receive your advice.
Many thanks in advance.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is raining. "It" is a dummy subject. There is nothing that "it" directly refers to.
    The sky is raining. :cross:The weather is raining. :cross:

    In 3), "it" directly refers to "when I saw him". It is not a dummy "it".
    (Note that 2, 3, and 4 should have "was" instead of "is.")
     

    huynhvantinhftu

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    It is raining. "It" is a dummy subject. There is nothing that "it" directly refers to.
    The sky is raining. :cross:The weather is raining. :cross:

    In 3), "it" directly refers to "when I saw him". It is not a dummy "it".
    (Note that 2, 3, and 4 should have "was" instead of "is.")
    I thank you so much, Myridon.
    I think my sentences have some problem, so I have created another thread
    Cleft sentence vs Dummy subject
    I hope to receive your advice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top