clicking into life

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
Hello everyone. This is football (soccer). I don't understand the phrase "clicking into life" here. What does it mean

56' Messi misses the target with a free-kick before Tevez fires an effort down the throat of Munoz. La Albiceleste are beginning to knock on the door with the front three clicking into life.
http://tinyurl.com/qc39avu
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Clicking is not an obvious verb in the context, but these people doing live commentary often use slightly odd phrasing, I think to avoid saying the same thing all the time.
    Clicking into life just means getting on with doing the job they are paid to do, play football with some energy and effort.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top