climb up it

< Previous | Next >

bg1996

Senior Member
Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
"If you scale a mountain, you climb up it or over it."

Why can it say : climb up it? not "climb it up"? As I know I can say : Take your shoes off & take off your shoes. But I only say : take them off.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    There's a problem with your analogy:
    Actually, you would say: "If you remove your shoes, you take them off."
    But you would not say, "If you remove your shoes, you off take them." or "you take off them."
     

    bg1996

    Senior Member
    Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
    Bib, I just can't understand why "climb up it" appears in my book. I don't think it's a typo.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This won't really help, but "take off" is an established phrasal verb. In take off, the apparent preposition, off, has in effect become part of the verb.
    As a result, you can say things like "I will take off my shoes," AND "I will take my shoes off."
    But you cannot say, "I will take my shoes," in any sense that relates to the "take off" meaning.

    Climb up is not an established phrasal verb.
    Up is essentially a preposition.
    So, although you can say "I will climb up the mountain," you cannot say "I will climb the mountain up."
    But you can say "I will climb the mountain."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top