Climb up on

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello

This is an excerpt from a story:

"The donkey and the dog lay down under a large tree. The cat climbed up on one of the branches. The rooster flew to the very top of the tree, where he felt quite safe."

I just want to understand the usage and meaning of "up" and "on" here and their relation to "branch".

I don't understand what the writer meant exactly by "climbed up on". Did he mean that the cat climbed the tree and then rested on a branch? Or does it only mean that the cat climbed the branch but it doesn't say where it rested, since it's already obvious that it would rest on one of the branches?



Thank you
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top