climb (up) the roof

< Previous | Next >

Pepa123

Senior Member
Czech - the Czech Republic
Hello!

Is it correct to say?:

He climbed the roof.
He climbed up the roof.

Or is it better to say?:

He climbed onto the roof.

Thanks!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    What does your sentence mean? I cannot say what is "better" without knowing the meaning.

    Before you can "climb" the roof, you have to be "on" the roof.
     

    Pepa123

    Senior Member
    Czech - the Czech Republic
    What does your sentence mean? I cannot say what is "better" without knowing the meaning.

    Before you can "climb" the roof, you have to be "on" the roof.
    to get from the ground to the top of the roof (for example to fix the chimney) ...
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    You first climb onto the roof. Then you're at the bottom of the roof, if it's a sloping roof, and you can now climb up the roof to (or towards) the top.

    If you don't need to be on the roof - for example if you're checking the gutters around the roof - you can use a ladder to climb up to the roof.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top