climb up to the heaven/sky

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
This task is as hard as climbing up to the heaven/sky.


The above is our way of describing something is extremely hard. Does it make sense to you? If not, what's the correct comparison here? Thanks.
 
  • quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    I think climbing up to the heavens (or to heaven)is a charming way of describing a difficult task. It is not one we use, but it works well.
    Thanks, tepatria.
    But I'm really all at sea as to the heavens or to heaven; when should I use the plural form and when singular? Are there reasons or rules?
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    This task is as hard as climbing up to the heaven/sky.


    The above is our way of describing something is extremely hard. Does it make sense to you? If not, what's the correct comparison here? Thanks.
    Hummm....talking about mission impossible..:rolleyes:

    I think this is a more American version:
    --It's like looking for a needle in the ocean/sea.

    And there's also a Chinese saying like this, right? (How about that?:cool::D)
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Hummm....talking about mission impossible..:rolleyes:

    I think this is a more American version:
    --It's like looking for a needle in the ocean/sea.

    And there's also a Chinese saying like this, right? (How about that?:cool::D)
    Thanks, nichec.
    Thanks to your reminder, now I remember there is one English counterpart--Looking for a needle in a hay.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    It's "like looking for a needle in a haystack." :)

    One saying that came to mind when I read your post:

    "reaching for the moon" = attempting to do something beyond your capabilities

    Here's another:

    "like emptying the sea with a spoon/sieve/cup"

    This saying seems to have many objects at the end of it. My personal favorite is the sieve. There's a truly impossible task! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top