Climbing the tower

Ollie

New Member
Australia
Hello everyone,
I hope someone may be able to help me. I would like to know how to "I have climbed the tower......but my dad chickened out".
My daughter would like to put it in her scrapbook to accompany her photo of the Leaning Tower of Pisa, where she climbed to the top and I didn't.
Thanks
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Ollie,
    Welcome to WR!

    That's "Io sono salita sulla torre, ma il mio papà si è tirato indietro perché è un fifone" ;)

    DDT
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    Yes, in fact it didn't sounded badly to my ears... I just found it strange...
    Thank you for your response, berserk. :)
    And welcome to the Word Reference Forums.

    L.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm not sure, but even this one could work:

    Sono salita sulla torre... mentre papà ha avuto troppa fifa!

    What do the others think?
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Leopold, I think you asked a very good question. Proper Italian would be "mio papà" without "il", the one suggested by DDT is usage by little children, mainly in the North of Italy.
     

    Manuela

    Senior Member
    Italy -Italian/English
    silviap said:
    I'm not sure, but even this one could work:

    Sono salita sulla torre... mentre papà ha avuto troppa fifa!

    What do the others think?
    Silvia

    I personally like your translation better.. and to answer the previous question it is true that in Italian grammar with a family member (singular) after the possessive you are not supposed to use the article; you should never use it with padre, papa` however is more a endearing noun:
    il mio papa`e` un tesoro
    or
    mio papa` e` un tesoro

    are both used
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top