clipped phrases with "because"

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
In colloquial English, there seems to be a trend in which the speaker uses as few words as possible after "because", even when this creates a phrase that is ungrammatical in standard English. For example,

Why are you so late to the meeting?
Because weather.

I think we'll have a hard time attracting people to our meeting next week, because football. [I.e., because there is a football game at the same time as the meeting.]

Does it generally sound dismissive if you use a clipped phrase like the ones above to answer a question? Or, can the tone also be friendly in some situations?

Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    In the first example, I would think the person is illiterate.
    In the second, it seems inappropriate because the first part of the sentence is so grammatical -- I wouldn't expect the same speaker to descend into this shortened form.

    I've never heard this "trend," by the way, but it's odd ... and I'm pretty open-minded about changing language. :)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Why are you so late to the meeting?
    Because weather.
    That's a fad some people have adopted recently. It's incorrect English, and I don't recommend its use. The normal short reply: "Because of the weather."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top