clipping

lekal

Senior Member
Chinese
Dear friends,
This is from an audio material of BEC (business English certificate)
Consumer tastes change so quickly these days, and that's where we suffered, and lost market share.
The directors, once it was clear what was happening, attacked the problem and looked at various options. They could have looked to generate revenues with a share issue, but I think they were right to go for clipping back by reducing expenditure wherever possible you're better placed to re-group with a tight ship.
The plans to develop higher quality products forthe future look pretty plausible now.

What does "clipping" here mean?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I think "clipping back" means the same as "cutting back". In general it means "spending less".

    In this case it means "reducing expenditure where possible".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top