'Clock In' in a Non-Work Context

< Previous | Next >

eyesglare

New Member
Italian
Hello everyone!

This is my very first post here. :)

I was wondering if some native speakers of American English could help me with the expression 'Clock In'. I know the general meaning of 'starting work', but one of my friends in Facebook posted a new relationship status, and someone commented with 'are you clocked in?'... What do you think it could possibly mean? I know that several friends disapprove of this relationship, so it may mean something like 'are you with it?' but I'm not entirely sure as English is not my native language, any ideas?

Thank you!

~eyesglare
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Welcome to WRF!

    I suspect it's a typing error and should be "locked in." That is, this friend, who may be one of those who disapproves of the relationship, wants to know if your first friend is stuck with this relationship for a while or can get out of it easily.

    Or, it's possible that I'm too old to understand 2012 Facebook slang ...
     

    eyesglare

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much for your quick reply!

    It could be a typo as well so thank you for the suggestion!

    Do you think that my assumption could be correct though? Clocked in meaning ... are you with yourself/are you reasoning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top