Clock solenoid valve until lubricant escapes

entrapta

Senior Member
Italian
to clock

Salve ancora io: nella risoluzione dei problemi del sistema di lubrificazione (con problema, causa e risoluzione) ho: Probl. Gli ugelli non spruzzano lubrificante; causa:
After loosening of pipeline at the outlet of the metering pump DP-M, lubricant escapes.
There is compressed air flow into the lubricant tank.
Nonreturn valves of metering pump DP-M do not close.
quindi dopo aver allentato la tubazione all'uscita della pompa dosatrice etc...... fuoriesce lubrificante. L'aria compressa fluisce nel serbatoio. La valvole ...non si chiudono.
Risoluzione:
Clean nonreturn valves as per installation instructions. Cfr. BOG-08-004.
Clock solenoid valve until lubricant escapes.
Pulire le valvole di non ritorno etc... CLOCK??? Ruotare in senso orario??? la valvola ....di solito clock è misurare il tempo ma qui pare prorpio che sia un movimento meccanico.
 
  • MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    entrapta,

    I can only presume you have encountered another of those poor translations into English. I don't know for sure but your interpretation that the instructions are to turn the solenoid valve clockwise would appear to be valid. At least I hope so.

    Phil
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I can only presume you have encountered another of those poor translations into English.
    Although "clock" in this sense is not everyday English, it is commonly used in technical fields to indicate small amounts of rotation. In this case, the solenoid is probably mounted with screw threads, but the amount of turning is small enough to use the term "clock" instead of "rotate." Far ruotare il solenoide attraverso un piccolo angolo - non so se ha molto senso in italiano, magari c'è un modo migliore per dirlo.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Simple (in English), specify that it is to be clocked in a clockwise direction. Unfortunately that results in a repeated use of "clock" so I usually read "clock to the right" which I personally hate, because to me right is ambiguous... unless you assume it means to turn it the same way you would turn a right-handed screw to tighten it (this is what people ordinarily mean by turning/clocking to the right).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top