clockspring

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
A pulse began to beat in the clockspring of veins at Jack’s right temple. ‘Let me out, Grady. I’ll take care of them.’
Source: The Shining by Stephen King

In this scene, Jack is locked in the pantry and he is chattering with Grady (imaginary character).

What is your interpretation of the figurative meaning of clockspring? I looked up the literal meaning and watched a short YouTube video on a clock spring that is used in automobiles. I was happy to "read-it-and-move-on-moment" but I could not resist the urge to seek the figurative meaning.

Thank you.
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I think he is saying the prominent veins throbbing in his temple resemble a clockspring - I wouldn't read anything more into it than that.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top