Close but not closer home

s21d

Senior Member
hindi
'My workplace is close but not closer home. '

Kindly tell me if the phrase 'close but not closer home' correct if I want to mean that my workplace is located in the same province as that of my home but reaching my workplace involves long journey, so it can't be said to be located very close to my House.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    My workplace is close but not closer home.
    Each "close" must have an object. It must be "close to <something>".

    My workplace is close to home, but not very close to home.

    I want to mean that my workplace is located in the same province as that of my home but reaching my workplace involves long journey
    Being in the same province is not "close to home". If there is a long journey, it is "far from home".
     

    Uncle G

    New Member
    English
    I am further from work than others I know, but time wise I am just as close .i am 5 minutes on and off the expressway either way. Time of day can delay but not my mileage
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top